FORMERLY
PFIZER

This is the kind of project that we can sink our teeth into - the conversion of an obsolete single-tenant manufacturing building into a multi-tenant commercial/manufacturing building brimming with tenants and energy.

A multi-year adaptive reuse of the 575,000 square foot factory formerly used by the Pfizer Corporation to manufacture Viagra and Lipitor on the Flushing Avenue site where the company was founded. The interior now has over 200 hundred tenants ranging from NYPD to Brooklyn Ice Cream, Ben's Kambucha, Pratt Institute's Fashion program and MFA painting studio and a 15,000 square foot walk-in refrigerator for Fresh Direct.

The building is a work in progress. To date the exterior has been repaired and recolored, new window openings have been created in the brick walls, new windows are installed and additional elevators are under construction.

The tenant rolls increase daily and the 600 jobs that left when Pfizer sold us the building have been replaced with over 2,000.

BROOKLYN, NY
575000 SQFT

CONVERSION

ADAPTIVE RE-USE
PREVIOUS NEXT